[SOLVED] My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Problems to fly your plane?
User avatar
IAHM-COL
Posts: 6409
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:43 pm
Location: Homey, NV (KXTA) - U.S.A
Contact:

Re: My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Postby IAHM-COL » Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:25 pm

and here an screenshot showing the fix actually brought it back to FGRUN too

(note, yes it was broken)

Image
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/IAHM-COL/gpg-pubkey/master/pubkey.asc

R.M.S.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it?

User avatar
IAHM-COL
Posts: 6409
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:43 pm
Location: Homey, NV (KXTA) - U.S.A
Contact:

Re: My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Postby IAHM-COL » Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:27 pm

@D-73

Ok, Try again. The aircraft fixed in the master branch,
https://github.com/FGMEMBERS/Concorde/archive/master.zip

Note: If you can kindly report this fixes your issue, we can try to see how to tag this topic as Solved :D
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/IAHM-COL/gpg-pubkey/master/pubkey.asc

R.M.S.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it?

D-73
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:33 pm

Re: My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Postby D-73 » Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:59 pm

She works now :). Excellent. Thanx for the effort COL.

btw, what was the error ?.

User avatar
IAHM-COL
Posts: 6409
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:43 pm
Location: Homey, NV (KXTA) - U.S.A
Contact:

Re: My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN [SOLVED]

Postby IAHM-COL » Fri Sep 18, 2015 8:03 pm

an <aircraft> tag without the corresponding </aircraft> as expected, was causing Nasal Havoc
Sorry for that.

Enjoy flying :D
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/IAHM-COL/gpg-pubkey/master/pubkey.asc

R.M.S.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it?

User avatar
IAHM-COL
Posts: 6409
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:43 pm
Location: Homey, NV (KXTA) - U.S.A
Contact:

Re: My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Postby IAHM-COL » Fri Sep 18, 2015 8:10 pm

D-73 wrote:. Excellent. Thanx for the effort COL.

In fact, Thank you for reporting.
You are an important part of our development, in the role of user and beta-tester

There are so many planes we can't possibly test them all... except as our family of simulating pilots grow, that are willing to report and be part of the development in this very important way!
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/IAHM-COL/gpg-pubkey/master/pubkey.asc

R.M.S.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it?

User avatar
SHM
Posts: 1960
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:32 pm
Location: India

Re: [SOLVED] My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Postby SHM » Mon Oct 10, 2016 3:08 pm

I fixed one error then this pops up!

Code: Select all

FGPropertyManager::GetNode() No node found for systems/hydraulics/nws-engaged

In file /media/shm/127272127271FAB5/FG/Planes/Concorde/Concorde.xml: line 609
�[1m�[31m
  IndependentVar property, systems/hydraulics/nws-engaged in Table definition is not defined.
�[0m

Aircraft system element has problems in file /media/shm/127272127271FAB5/FG/Planes/Concorde/Concorde.xml
Unknown exception in the main loop. Aborting...
FG Pilot (2011-2018)
Prepar3d (2015 - 2023)
MSFS2020 (2020 - )
Image

OPFOR77
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 7:30 pm

Re: [SOLVED] My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Postby OPFOR77 » Mon Oct 10, 2016 7:03 pm

To fix that, in the -set.xml file, add this line:

Code: Select all

<fdm><jsbsim><systems><hydraulics><nws-engaged>1</nws-engaged></hydraulics></systems></jsbsim></fdm>
OPRF Fighter Jock and Dev

User avatar
SHM
Posts: 1960
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:32 pm
Location: India

Re: [SOLVED] My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Postby SHM » Tue Oct 11, 2016 3:22 am

Now this pops up :P

Code: Select all

FGPropertyManager::GetNode() No node found for systems/hydraulics/nws-unable

In file /media/shm/127272127271FAB5/FG/Planes/Concorde/Concorde.xml: line 627

  IndependentVar property, systems/hydraulics/nws-unable in Table definition is not defined.


Aircraft system element has problems in file /media/shm/127272127271FAB5/FG/Planes/Concorde/Concorde.xml
Unknown exception in the main loop. Aborting...
FG Pilot (2011-2018)
Prepar3d (2015 - 2023)
MSFS2020 (2020 - )
Image

OPFOR77
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 7:30 pm

Re: [SOLVED] My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Postby OPFOR77 » Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:33 am

Code: Select all

<fdm>
   <jsbsim>
      <systems>
         <hydraulics>
            <nws-engaged>1</nws-engaged>
            <nws-unable>0</nws-unable>
         </hydraulics>
      </systems>
   </jsbsim>
</fdm>
Last edited by OPFOR77 on Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:57 am, edited 2 times in total.
OPRF Fighter Jock and Dev

User avatar
SHM
Posts: 1960
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:32 pm
Location: India

Re: [SOLVED] My Concorde suddenly won't load up in FGRUN

Postby SHM » Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:31 am

Now this :P

Code: Select all

FGPropertyManager::GetNode() No node found for systems/hydraulics/elevon-gravity

In file /media/shm/127272127271FAB5/FG/Planes/Concorde/Concorde.xml: line 645

  IndependentVar property, systems/hydraulics/elevon-gravity in Table definition is not defined.


Aircraft system element has problems in file /media/shm/127272127271FAB5/FG/Planes/Concorde/Concorde.xml
Unknown exception in the main loop. Aborting...
FG Pilot (2011-2018)
Prepar3d (2015 - 2023)
MSFS2020 (2020 - )
Image


Return to “Flying”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests